Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important


1.1. This statement outlines the Earp Brothers Hardware Pty Limited (“EBH”) policy on how to use and manage personal information provided to or collected by us concerning customers. EBH is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.


1.2. EBH may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing research environment.

 

2. What kind of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?


2.1. The type of personal information EBH collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) your name, address and contact details, bank or credit card details and your purchase order


Personal information you provide:


2.2. EBH will generally collect personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out by you, face to face meetings, telephone calls and through our website.


Personal information provided by other people:


2.3. In some circumstances, EBH may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.


2.4. EBH will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the functions or activities of Bespoke.

 

3. Collection of information via our website


3.1. When you visit our website, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded by the EBH website. This includes your IP address, your top level domain name (eg [.com.au]), the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed or downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, your operating system and the type of browser you used. This information may be collected by EBH or by a third party service provider on EBH’s behalf. This information is collected for statistical and system administration purposes, and to improve our web based services. It does not readily identify individuals, and EBH will not attempt to identify individuals from the records our server generates unless it is necessary to do so for law enforcement purposes.


3.2. EBH may also use cookies to assign your device a user ID. Cookies contain information that allows us to identify your device. EBH may use this information to determine whether or not to display standard content. You can usually configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

 

4. How will we use the personal information you provide?


4.1. EBH will use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was given. Usually, this will be to progress your purchase order. EBH may also use it for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.


4.2. EBH’s marketing for the future growth and development of EBH is an important part of ensuring that EBH continues to be able to provide good quality products and services. You may, from time to time, receive marketing material from EBH updating you on new products.


4.3. If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:


Attention: Marketing Manager


Email: info@earp.com.au


4.4. EBH will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving all communications (or selected communications) from EBH and will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future appeals.

 

5. Who might we disclose personal information to?


5.1. EBH may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual or corporation to:


  • People providing services to EBH, such as IT contractors, marketing consultants and in
  • Service providers such as Australia Post as reasonably necessary to process your
  • Anyone you authorise us to disclose information to.



5.2. EBH will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of sharing your details. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send you further offers to


Sending information overseas:


5.3. EBH does not send personal information about an individual outside Australia during the normal course of our business.

 

6. How do we treat sensitive information?


6.1. Generally, EBH does not collect sensitive information. ‘Sensitive information’ is information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preference or criminal record and health information about an individual.


6.2. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

7. How do we protect information provided via the Internet


7.1. Our site is secured using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. A security icon visible at the bottom of your screen (eg. A padlock) confirms that your browser supports SSL security.


7.2. Double click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website. You will then see a box which displays who the certificate is issued to, who it was issued by and the period of validity of the certificate.


7.3. EBH does not presently accept online payments for products.


7.4. While EBH takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information provided via our website, there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information via the internet, we recommend that you contact EBH by telephone, email or mail.

 

8. Management and security of personal information


8.1. EBH may store personal information it holds in hard copy documents, as electronic data or in our software or IT systems and those of our service providers. EBH will endeavour to protect all personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This is achieved through:


  • confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • policies regarding document storage and security including locked storage of paper
  • policies concerning the access of our computer systems and the use of passwords;
  • controlling access to our premises;
  • imposing contractual obligations on our service providers; and
  • website security measures.

 

9. Updating personal information

9.1. EBH wants to ensure that the personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update or amend their personal information held by us by contacting the EBH by telephone.


9.2. The Australian Privacy Principles require us not to store personal information longer than

 

10. You have the right to check what personal information we hold about you


10.1. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which EBH holds about them and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.


10.2. To make a request to access any information EBH holds about you, please contact EBH by telephone.


10.3. EBH may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. EBH may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, EBH will advise the likely cost in advance.


10.4. There will be occasions when access to the personal information is denied. Such occasions include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of another legal obligation.

 

11. Your Responsibility


If you provide EBH with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that they are aware or will be made aware that the information is being provided to us, the types of organisations to which EBH may disclose the information and how they can access the information. If the information you are providing is sensitive information or health information, you must first obtain the individual's consent to disclose the information to EBH.

 

12. Enquiries


If you would like further information about the way in which EBH manage the personal information it holds, please contact the Marketing Manager at EBH.

 

13. Complaints Procedure


If you have a complaint about a privacy breach, please contact the Marketing Manager on (02) 4925 4550 who will endeavor to resolve your complaint. For more information on privacy visit the following websites:


  • CTH: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)
  • NSW: Information and Privacy Commission (www.ipc.nsw.gov.au)


If You have any further queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Us.